- Contracts may have other triggers too, such as death of the owner or failure to comply with the contract terms.
- Wash. DFI Report at 5, 10 (“Many HESA products include provisions discounting the starting value of the property by applying a risk adjustment . . . .”); Sujeet Indap, Financial Times, Private credit’s latest contraption (Oct. 4, 2024), available at ontent/ca1b67a0-c95f-40f3-8dd1-ca6a583a14c6.
- Foster v. EquityKey Real Estate Investments, 2017 WL 1862527, at *2 (N.D. Cal. May 9, 2017).
- Comstock v. Steinbergh, 2004 WL 3120554 (Mass. Super. Dec. 16, 2004).
- 15 U.S.C. § 1639c.
- Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-485(27) (“‘Residential mortgage loan’ means any loan, including a shared appreciation agreement, primarily for personal, family or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or residential real estate upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-485(30) (defining “Shared appreciation agreement”).
- Ill. Gen. Assembly, Public Act 103-1015, § 5 (eff.