couple smiling
[…] couple smiling

California Purchase Money Protections

California Code of Civil Procedure §580b

One of California’s strongest anti-deficiency statutes is the California Code of Civil Procedure § 580b (the purchase money, anti-deficiency statute). In its present form, CCP § 580b provides the following:

No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property […] for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage, given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property […], or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.

The basic rule of CCP § 580b is that deficiency judgments are prohibited on purchase money loans.